The party is ON! Join us at TNW Conference 2021 in Amsterdam for face-to-face business!

Inside money, markets, and Big Tech

This article was published on May 19, 2009

    We made it to the Social Media Blogs Top 200. (at number 19!)

    We made it to the Social Media Blogs Top 200. (at number 19!)
    Boris Veldhuijzen van Zanten
    Story by

    Boris Veldhuijzen van Zanten

    Founder & board member, TNW

    Boris is a serial entrepreneur who founded not only TNW, but also V3 Redirect Services (sold), HubHop Wireless Internet Provider (sold), and Boris is a serial entrepreneur who founded not only TNW, but also V3 Redirect Services (sold), HubHop Wireless Internet Provider (sold), and pr.co. Boris is very active on Twitter as @Boris and Instagram: @Boris.

    Jurgen Appelo compiled a list of the top 200 Social Media Blogs yesterday and we have been ranked number 19! He based his ranking on PageRank, number of FeedBurner subscribers, Alexa data, and Technorati ranks. The calculations for the list also includes the average number of comments on blogposts which gives a good impression of the activity of a blogs audience.

    Appelo claims that the addition of comment counts also makes he list more interesting and complete than the AdAge Power 150, BlogRank’s Top 100 Blogs, eCairn’s Top 150 Blogs, and WinningTheWeb IM Top Blogs.

    Unfortunately retweets aren’t counted yet. Which is a real shame as they seem to become more important than comments lately.

    The reason I’m reposting the top 20 here (with permission) is that we are listed on number 19. :-) You can find the full top 100 at Appelo’s blog and even download the full top 200 in Excel format including author names, statistics, and feeds.

    Social Media Blogs Top 20:

    BlogTwitterPRCmGLFBARTA
    1Seth Godin’s Blog thisissethsblog71173
    2Mashable mashable7252211
    3ProBlogger problogger668644
    4Copyblogger copyblogger675788
    5 Scobleizer: bleeding edge technology talk scobleizer7104256
    6 Dosh Dosh doshdosh636101212
    7 ChrisBrogan chrisbrogan616912195
    8 Micro Persuasion steverubel743783311
    9 SEOmoz seomoz626409216
    10 ReadWriteWeb rww81133332
    11 Online Marketing Blog leeodden65727141714
    12 Duct Tape Marketing ducttape66019431
    13 Clay Shirky’s Writings About the Internet73455
    14 Internet Marketing News andybeal67131171618
    15 Daily Blog Tips668631397
    16 Web Strategy by Jeremiah Owyang jowyang5571011229
    17 Logic+Emotion armano64339195815
    18 Yoast – Tweaking Websites yoast789143513
    19 The Next Web thenextweb64553311817
    20 Publishing 2.0 scottkarp73220169142