Join us at TNW Conference 2022 for insights into the future of tech →

The heart of tech

This article was published on November 19, 2010

Paychecks: Google’s Great but Facebook’s Fantastic

Paychecks:  Google’s Great but Facebook’s Fantastic
Fraser Smith
Story by

Fraser Smith

Fraser Smith is an IT consultant based in Shanghai, China. He has over 15 years experience in the media industry working with many major ne Fraser Smith is an IT consultant based in Shanghai, China. He has over 15 years experience in the media industry working with many major news publishers. He is also co-owner and editor of edexpat.com the educational resource for international families, teachers and schools. You can contact Fraser via Twitter by following @FrasSmith.

It’s no secret that working for Google is considered tech nirvana for many engineers, especially with recent reports of Google giving all of their employees large pay hikes.  However, according to one website, they are by no means the best in class employer when it comes to pay.

Glassdoor.com allows employees of any company to anonymously submit their salary details, from which their analysts can build comparison data about employers.  In a recent update, brought to our attention by CNBC, Facebook now tops the list in tech salaries with Google coming a poor (?) fifth behind Cisco, Yahoo! and Apple.

When average bonuses are added to the salary values, Google’s $120,178 still manages a close second to Facebook’s $122,400.

The following table shows the results for Software Engineers.

CompanyAvg. SalaryBonuses
AOL88,8015,233
Apple99,1278,175
Cisco105,7208,529
eBay88,9166,773
Facebook110,50011,900
Google98,81421,364
Hewlett-Packard85,5685,550
Intel87,4508,048
Intuit79,7659,339
Oracle92,4796,000
Yahoo101,6386,197

Glassdoor also asks its respondents to rate their employer.  Once again, Facebook is a clear winner with 4.6 out of 5 compared to Google’s second place of 3.9.

I wonder if the recent rises mentioned at the top of the article will change that assessment in any way…

What do you think?  Do you work for Google, Facebook or any of the other companies mentioned in the table above?  Let us know in the comments section below.

Also tagged with