Rub shoulders with leading experts and industry disruptors at TNW Conference →

The heart of tech

This article was published on April 13, 2010


In March, more searches took place on Google’s non-search products than Google.com itself.

In March, more searches took place on Google’s non-search products than Google.com itself.
Brad McCarty
Story by

Brad McCarty

A music and tech junkie who calls Nashville home, Brad is the Director TNW Academy. You can follow him on Twitter @BradMcCarty. A music and tech junkie who calls Nashville home, Brad is the Director TNW Academy. You can follow him on Twitter @BradMcCarty.

15.4 billion searches in March, and 10 billion of those went through Google’s algorithm.  That’s the news, according to comScore’s March Search Engine Rankings.

The actual surprising data here, though, is that more searches happened through Google sites than happened through Google.com itself.  In fact, over 4 million more searches.  On the whole, that represents a 6% increase in searches through Google over the previous month.

The rest of the numbers, after the jump.

Taking a look at the search market as a whole, every major company shows a marked gain, with a surprising peek into the lead by Ask.com

comScore Core Search Report*
March 2010 vs. February 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore qSearch
Core Search EntitySearch Queries (MM)
Feb-10Mar-10Percent Change Mar-10 vs. Feb-10
Total Core Search14,47215,4277%
Google Sites9,47510,0486%
Yahoo! Sites2,4332,6057%
Microsoft Sites1,6671,8028%
Ask Network54059310%
AOL LLC3583806%

Microsoft’s Bing also shows a strong gain, though the overall numbers simply pale in comparison to those of Google.  Good news, folks.  The reigning king of search still stands…much to the surprise of no one.

Kudos to Charles for the heads up.