Join us at TNW Conference 2022 for insights into the future of tech →

The heart of tech

This article was published on October 27, 2009

    The favourite German video sites are…

    The favourite German video sites are…
    Patrick Floener
    Story by

    Patrick Floener

    Musician, Designer, Developer and Blogger. More info on my LinkedIn or twitter. Musician, Designer, Developer and Blogger. More info on my LinkedIn or twitter.

    …all owned by Google (YouTube).

    In August 2009, comscore analyzed the number of online video views (by German users), and the number of unique German visitors to sites displaying videos.

    36 Million German users viewed a whopping 6 Billion videos online!
    Google gets about 43 Percent of these views: 2,7 Billion

    The following table shows the number of unique viewers in August 2009:

    Top German Online Video Properties Ranked by Total Unique Viewers (000)*
    August 2009 vs. August 2008
    Total Germany – Age 15+, Home & Work Locations**
    Source: comScore Video Metrix
    PropertyAug-08Aug-09% Change
    Total Unique Viewers25,95835,74538%
    Google Sites16,65224,12545%
    Universal Music Group8,87910,60919%
    ProSiebenSat1 Sites4,00710,565164%
    RTL Group Sites4,4495,64427%
    Fox Interactive Media1,3424,440231%
    Microsoft Sites1,9153,972107%
    Axel Springer AG1,0833,491222%
    MEGAVIDEO.COM2,0903,06747%
    Deutsche Telekom5042,997495%
    Amazon Sites7972,223179%

    Universal Music Group is in second position, far behind Google, with about 10,6 Million viewers, followed by ProSiebenSat1 Site with 10,5 Million viewers. Apparently the RTL Group Sites are not as popular as they used to be as they are far behind in the third position with “only” 5,6 Million viewers.

    When it comes to views, the ranking is slightly different:

    Top German Online Video Properties Ranked by Total Videos Viewed*
    August 2009
    Total Germany – Age 15+, Home & Work Locations**
    Source: comScore Video Metrix
    PropertyVideos (000)Share of Videos (%)Videos per Viewer
    Total Internet : Total Audience6,369,541100.0%178
    Google Sites2,759,63043.3%114
    ProSiebenSat1 Sites163,7642.6%15
    Megavideo.com101,6041.6%33
    RTL Group Sites81,2691.3%14
    Universal Music Group65,5901.0%6
    Microsoft Sites36,0860.6%9
    Axel Springer AG28,4290.4%8
    Deutsche Telekom19,9890.3%6
    Marquard Media AG19,4750.3%28
    Fox Interactive Media18,8120.3%4

    Google, via YouTube, is the winner again, followed by ProSiebenSat1. The different ranking of ProSiebenSat1 in unique viewers and views could be related to it’s own video-portal MyVideo.de, a site very similar to YouTube where users can upload videos. The other competitors don’t have a similar portal which could attract customers with TV/Musicvideo content.

    Other notable findings from August 2009 show that German online video viewers spent an average of 16 hours watching videos during the month and that the heaviest viewers of online videos are males between the ages of 15-24.