Inside money, markets, and Big Tech

This article was published on April 15, 2009


Facebook on the rise in Europe

Facebook on the rise in Europe
Boris Veldhuijzen van Zanten
Story by

Boris Veldhuijzen van Zanten

CEO and co-founder, TNW

Boris is a serial entrepreneur who founded not only TNW, but also V3 Redirect Services (sold), HubHop Wireless Internet Provider (sold), and Boris is a serial entrepreneur who founded not only TNW, but also V3 Redirect Services (sold), HubHop Wireless Internet Provider (sold), and pr.co. Boris is very active on Twitter as @Boris and Instagram: @Boris.

I facebooked your momComScore has just announced that facebook is growing, fast, in Europe and is actually the dominant network in most of the world.

The only countries in which Facebook does not hold the #1 or #2 position in the social networking category are Germany, where it ranks fourth, Russia (#7) and Portugal (#3).

Facebook Growth in EuropeFebruary 2009 vs. February 2008
Total Europe, Age 15+ – Home and Work Locations
Source: comScore World Metrix

 
Facebook.comUnique Visitors (000)
Feb-08Feb-09Percent ChangeRank in Social Networking Category in Feb-09
Europe24,11899,776314%1
United Kingdom12,95722,65675%1
France2,21713,698518%1
Turkey*N/A12,377N/A1
Italy38210,7642721%1
Spain5155,662999%1
Germany6803,433405%4
Belgium3272,308607%1
Sweden1,2112,29890%1
Denmark5332,022279%1
Switzerland2821,690499%1
Norway8191,47981%1
Finland5551,341142%1
Netherlands2361,031337%2
Austria112663491%2
Ireland203512153%2
Russia117478309%7
Portugal72193169%3

*Turkey is a newly reported individual country in comScore World Metrix; year ago data not available

From the press release: “As the popular social networking site has increasingly focused its attention on global expansion and increased penetration across countries and regions, the site has catapulted to the #6 ranked Web property worldwide with 275 million visitors in February, a 175-percent increase versus year ago. One of the global regions that best illustrates Facebook’s growth is Europe, where the site has seen a 314-percent increase to nearly 100 million visitors.”