Privacy Statement

 

This Privacy Statement applies to personal data collected, used, and stored by The Next Web B.V. having its registered office at Singel 542 (1017 AZ) Amsterdam, the Netherlands and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 63750120 and its affiliated companies, hereinafter “TNW”.

 

TNW takes your privacy very seriously and we do everything we can to convey that on our Platform and during a TNW event. This Privacy Statement explains the types of personal data we collect from and about you and how we use, disclose, and protect that data as well as your ability to control certain uses of it.

 

What is personal data?
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, telephone number, address, and email address.

 

What personal data do we collect?
We collect personal data about you from a variety of sources, such as:

 

Information we collect directly from you

 

This is the personal data you provide to us when using our Platform, products, and services. For example, when you sign up to receive our newsletter, create an account, buy tickets for a TNW event, or when you purchase another product or service from us. This type of information may include your name, email address, user name, telephone number, age, date of birth, gender, user generated content, posts and other content you submit to our Platform, and any other information you provide voluntarily to us.

 

When you create a TNW account. We may use device IDs, cookies, and other signals, including information obtained from third parties, to associate accounts and/or devices with you.

 

Information we collect from your use of our Platform

 

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information when you visit our Platform, use our online services, and interact with our online advertisement. This type of information may include your type of browser or device, details of the web pages you have viewed, links you clicked on, your IP address, sites clicked on before coming to our websites, and any other information you choose to share when using the “Like” functionality on Facebook or the +1 functionality on Google. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, please see our Cookie Statement.

 

When you download our mobile application we may also collect information that you provide freely, for example the time of day you request information. We also automatically collect information through our applications. This type of information may include advertising ID or a similar identifier, information about your mobile operating system, and the way you use the application. Furthermore, our mobile applications may collect information about your actual location from your device if you consent to the collection of this information.

 

We may use information from a social sign-on using your Facebook or LinkedIn credentials to create an account or log on. This type of information may include your interests, marital status, photos and comments.

 

Information we collect at TNW events

 

We work with a lot of third parties when throwing a TNW event. The section below will explain how data sharing is used for different kind of programs during a TNW event.

 

Tickets
TNW Events will ask you for your full name, email address, role and company name when registering your ticket. This information will only be used by TNW to create your ticket and your TNW Account. A bio, headline, and location will also be asked, but these are optional. It can also be used to inform you of the newest marketing emails, which you will be able to unsubscribe from as well. Your name will also be displayed on your conference badge which you can pick-up at the designated conference pick-up points or at the conference registration desk.

 

Workshops
When signing up for a workshop, you will be asked to give consent to TNW sharing your name and email address with the workshop host. This way the host can contact you after the workshop. You can choose not to give consent and still join the workshop. This way the host will not receive any of your information.

 

Side Events
When signing up for a side event for which a conference ticket is required, you will be asked to give consent to TNW to share your name and email address with the side event host. It is possible to join the side event without sharing your data. If the side event doesn’t require a conference ticket, you will either be redirected to a third party website or you will be asked to contact the host about the side event.

 

Roundtables
When you sign up for a roundtable session, TNW will share your name, job title, and company name with the roundtable host on the basis of legitimate interest. The roundtable host will use this data to prepare the roundtable session.

 

Talent Sessions
When you sign up for a talent session TNW will share your name, job title, and company name with the roundtable host on the basis of legitimate interest. The talent session host will use this data to prepare the talent session.

 

Lead Scanning (partner to attendee)
When lead scanning is applied from partner to attendee, attendees will be asked to consent by giving a signature on the device of the partner. If consent is given, your name, job title, company, email, expertise, seniority, company size, company industry, and country will be shared with the partner. If consent is not given, your data will not be shared with the partner.

 

Attendee to attendee scanning
When scanning is applied from attendee to attendee, no consent will be asked. If you scan another attendee, they will be added as a contact in your leads list in the mobile app. When you are scanned by another attendee, your information will be stored in the general conference app under the “Leads” tab. The information that will be shared is name, job title, company, and email.

 

Information we collect from other sources

 

We may collect information from other sources if you have given permission for that information to be shared. For example information from public databases and marketing companies. This type of information may include your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, household information, consumer and market research data, purchase behaviour and preferences and information about your lifestyle such as your hobbies and interests.

 

For which purposes do we use your personal data?

 

We collect your personal data to provide you with the required services or information. The following are examples of how we may use the personal data we collect:

 

  • Provide you with services and products that you request from us or from third parties;
  • Communicate regularly with you to inform you about service updates, content, special offers and advertisements that may be of interest to you;
  • Contact you if this is required to perform our services;
  • To inform you about changes in our services and our Platform;
  • Send you an invoice for our services and products;
  • Resolve consumer and/or product and services issues;
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you Improve your customer experience on our websites;
  • Do research and analysis to maintain, protect, develop and improve our networks and services;
  • Deliver customized content or advertising such as personalized offers for products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Participate in our online communities, including our social media channel/pages and blogs;
  • Store your preferences for future interactions and communications from us;
  • Create external marketing & analytics reports;
  • Prevent illegal activities, suspected fraud and potential threats to our network;
  • Analyse the characteristics of our customers at an aggregated level and customer utilization of our products and services in order to understand customer and market needs, to improve our existing products and services, to design new products and services and for business development.

 

Will we share your personal data with other parties?
We may disclose your personal data to third parties if needed to provide the services and products available on the Platform, which third parties will process your personal data in conformance with this Privacy Statement.

 

We may also disclose your personal data:

 

  • To our affiliates or subsidiaries.
  • If we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal proceedings or for the purposes of detection and prevention of fraud and other crime or as part of a security audit).
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others.
  • If we sell a business or part of a business to another company than the transfer of ownership could include the transfer of your personal data directly related to that business to the purchasing company. We would require from the buyer to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
  • To any other third party with your prior permission to do so.

 

Your personal data may be transferred, stored and processed in the Netherlands or any other country in which TNW (or its affiliates, subcontractors or agents) maintain facilities. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

Special information for parents
We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy and do not intend for our Platform to be used by anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years old and you wish to use our Platform in any way which requires you to submit your personal data, please get your parent or legal guardian to do so on your behalf.

 

If you are a parent or legal guardian and believe we may have collected personal data about a child, please contact us as described in this Privacy Statement.

 

Newsletter
You can sign up to receive our newsletter via the Platform. If you do not wish to receive the newsletter any longer, you can use the unsubscribe link in every newsletter.

 

How do we protect the personal data?
The collection, use and disclosure of personal data collected through the Platform is safeguarded by technological and organisational security measures with the objective to protect the personal data against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

 

In particular: (i) we encrypt many of our services using SSL (ii) we review our information collection, storage and processing practices, from time to time to guard our systems against unauthorized access, and (iii) we restrict access to personal information to our employees and all other parties we work with, who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations

 

We will not retain your personal data for a period longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected for, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business, tax or legal purposes.

 

Your privacy rights
You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to have a copy of that information. Furthermore your have the right to data portability and you can request us to correct, update or delete your personal data in our records and/or inform us about any misuse of your personal data.

 

You are able to withdraw your consent provided during a TNW event by sending an e-mail to privacy@thenextweb.com within 72 hours after the last day of the TNW event. After withdrawing your consent your personal data will not be shared with partners who collected your data through lead scanning or otherwise with your consent.

 

Links to other websites
Our Platform may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Statement applies solely to personal data collected, used and restored in connection with the use of our Platform.

 

Changes of the Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement may be changed from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Statement and the way we use your personal data, we will provide appropriate notice to you. Please check our Privacy Statement frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal data.
The new Privacy Statement will be effective immediately upon posting. By continuing to access our websites or to make use of our products and services, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Statement.

 

This Privacy Statement was last updated on [April 29th], 2019.

 

How can you contact us?
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or your privacy, you can contact us at:
privacy@thenextweb.com or:

 

The Next Web B.V.
Singel 542
1017 AZ Amsterdam

 

If you have any complaints about our Privacy Statement or the way TNW processes your personal data, you can submit a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. More information can be found at their website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/