The Concept

Startup Pitch Tower

This year, 80 top startups will go head-to-head in our custom-built, three-floor pitching tower – and you have a say in picking the winner, alongside our all-star jury. 

We're using DealMatrix to collect your votes during our pitching final, simply visit the Pitch Tower on day two of TNW Conference and use tnw.to/vote to have your say!

Visit Venue Page

The Competition

How it works

Day one – Semi-finals

On Day one of TNW Conference, 80 of the best exhibiting startups are set to go head-to-head in our gladiator-style pitching tower, in front of a panel of industry experts in a one-minute elevator pitch!

Day two – Finals

The best 32 Startups from day one will get to pitch their product to our panel of industry experts, in a full three-minute pitch + three-minute Q&A. Only one startup per program will be crowned the winners, and you have a say in which by using our interactive voting software, powered by Dealmatrix.

For full information on startup pitching times, visit our schedule page

VIEW THE SCHEDULE

Public vote

Have your say

Have your say on which startups should be crowned the winners during our startup pitching finals. Simply pick up your online voting code when entering the Pitch Tower and you'll become jury member number six alongside heavyweights like Craig Cannon (Y Combinator), Luciana Lixandru (Accel) and Bedy Yang (500 Startups).


The Jury

  • Bedy Yang

    Bedy Yang

    Managing Director 500 Startups

  • Tugce Ergul

    Tugce Ergul

    Founder Angel Labs

  • Jennifer Cabala

    Jennifer Cabala

    VP Startup Programs Techstars

  • Nick Grossman

    Nick Grossman

    General Manager Union Square Ventures

  • Craig Cannon

    Craig Cannon

    Director of Marketing Y Combinator

  • Janneke Niessen

    Janneke Niessen

    Co-initiator InspiringFifty

  • Ciara Byrne

    Ciara Byrne

    Journalist Fast Company

  • Bindi Karia

    Bindi Karia

    Innovation Expert & Advisor

  • Jose Iglesias

    Jose Iglesias

    Director EMEA Techstars

  • Christoph Auer-Welsbach

    Christoph Auer-Welsbach

    Partner IBM Ventures

  • Carolina Brochado

    Carolina Brochado

    Partner Atomico

  • Luciana Lixandru

    Luciana Lixandru

    Partner Accel

  • Aurore Belfrage

    Aurore Belfrage

    Co-founder & Head of Together EQT Ventures

  • Ayelet Noff

    Ayelet Noff

    Founder Blonde 2.0

  • Haithem Elembaby

    Haithem Elembaby

    Program Director NUMA New York

  • Dave Haynes

    Dave Haynes

    Investment Team Seedcamp

  • Marilou van Doorn

    Marilou van Doorn

    Head of Product Wakoopa

  • Ben Blume

    Ben Blume

    Senior Associate Atomico

  • Pinar Kose Kulacz

    Pinar Kose Kulacz

    Manager, IoT Strategy & Projects Arcelik

  •  Maximilian von der Ahé

    Maximilian von der Ahé

    Founder & CEO Betahaus

  • Caroline Phillips

    Caroline Phillips

    DX Director Microsoft

  • Ted Persson

    Ted Persson

    Design Partner EQT Ventures

  • Navot Volk

    Navot Volk

    Managing Director Microsoft Accelerator

  • Thomas Korte

    Thomas Korte

    Founder AngelPad

  • Alexander van der Have

    Alexander van der Have

    Investment Manager DOEN Foundation

  • Warner Philips

    Warner Philips

    Partner Social Impact Ventures

  • Melissa Marijnen

    Melissa Marijnen

    Founder Professional Rebel

  • Brad Sherman

    Brad Sherman

    Founding Director Plug and Play

Boost 2017 Semi-finalists

Scale 2017 Semi-finalists

Impact 2017 Semi-finalists

Apply for a 2-for-1 voucher before our presale starts

Facebook Location Mail Time Twitter YouTube